walkitout (walkitout) wrote,
walkitout
walkitout

Schenck's wife Ann Taylor

Recently, I asked myself, Self, where does the name Schenck come from? I'm back to a Roelof Martense Schenck (Ralph Martinson Schenck if you prefer), no dates as yet, but a son Garret 1671-1745. I got a wee bit distracted at this point, because of something really weird that happened to the tree (can we just say "pedigree collapse" and not get into it further? Please?) at that point.

In any event, returning to the first (or last in time) Schenck in my tree, another Ralph, this time marrying a woman named Ann Taylor in the late 18th century. Ann Taylor turned out to have Edward Taylor and Rebecca Stout as parents. Rebecca's parents were the improbably named Freegift and Mary Higgins Stout, and it should be obvious at this point that this isn't happening in a Dutch colony. No, the mixing in New Jersey included people who got there, not from Staten Island or Nieuw Amsterdam or Albany, or whatever, but at least some of them came from New England, including Rhode Island.

But the best part about the Stouts is Penelope. Penelope whose boat ran aground. Penelope whose fellow passengers headed up to the Dutch colony as quick as they could walk, because there had been some unfortunate incidents recently. Penelope stayed with her husband who had been ill on the boat and they were attacked. The story says she was left for dead and huddled in a tree for a few days, holding her intestines inside her until less antagonistic locals found her and ultimately returned her to the Dutch colony where she married Richard Stout.

That is a heckuva story. I don't know if I actually believe it; I am certainly entertained by the number of people who _have_ believed it for generations.

David Stout married Rebecca Ashton, daughter of James Ashton and Deliverance Throckmorton. I _love_ the name Throckmorton, and John's story is even better. Born about 1600 in England (and people have found the baptismal record). Apprenticed as a scrivener in the 1620s (you can see where this is going to go, right?). Came over on the Lion with Roger Williams in 1631. Got excommunicated between 1635 and 1638 (see? What did I tell you?) He was one of the Propietors there, a deputy and a moderator one year. There's a brief side jaunt to Throg's Neck, and his kids went to Monmouth where, despite what lots of people seem to think, he was _not_ one of the Patentees, altho he was one of the first lot owners (hey, people! These words mean something, and there are plenty of public domain books out there to supply the historical details if you can be troubled to _check_ them cf. _This Old Monmouth of Ours by William S. Hornor). If you tell me someone was _both_ a Proprietor at Rhode Island AND a Patentee at Monmouth, I'm going to demand some solid evidence. I'm not saying it never happened, because I can't be troubled to run through all the names to prove it never happened, but it's damned implausible on the face of it.

I have other things I want to blog about, so the story of the thief's daughter will have to wait until later (Phoebe Sales, IIRC, and I think R.'s ancestress, not mine).
Tags: genealogy
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments